google-site-verification: googleb77b0e78d57c2188.html Women in Parliament - Tessa Munt

Women in Parliament

Legislation resulting from bills introduced by backbench women MPs

Session                Member presenting the Bill       Title of Act

1923                     Viscountess Astor                        Intoxicating Liquor (Sale to Persons under Eighteen) Act 1923

1927                     Mrs Mabel Philipson                      Nursing Homes Registration Act 1927

1928-29                Miss Susan Lawrence                   Bastardy (Witness Process) Act 1929

1929-30                Duchess Of Atholl                         Illegitimate Children (Scotland) Act 1930

1931-32                Miss Edith Picton-Turbevill            Sentence of Death (Expectant Mothers) Act 1931

1936-37                Miss Florence Horsburgh               Methylated Spirits (Sale by Retail)

1937-38                Miss Ellen Wilkinson                     Hire Purchase Act 1938

1937-38                Miss Irene Ward                           Poor Law (Amendment) Act 1938

1938-39                Miss Florence Horsburgh              Adoption of Children (Regulation) Act 1939

1950-51                Mrs Barbara Castle                       Criminal Law Amendment Act 1951

1951-52                Miss Elaine Burton                       Disposal of Uncollected Goods Act 1952

1953-54                Lady Davidson                             Protection of Animals (Anaesthetics) Act 1954

1953-54                Lady Tweedsmuir                         Protection of Birds Act 1954

1953-54                Miss Irene Ward                           Rights of Entry (Gas and Electricity Boards) Act 1954

1957-58                Miss Irene Pike                             Drainage Rates Act 1958

1959-60                Mrs Margaret Thatcher                 Public Bodies (Admission to Meetings) Act 1960

1960-61                Dame Irene Ward                        Nurses (Amendment) Act 1961

1961-62                Dame Irene Ward                        Penalties for Drunkenness Act 1962

1962-63                Mrs Patricia McLaughlin                Public Lavatories (Turnstiles) Act 1963

1963-64                Miss Betty Harvie Anderson          Animals (Restriction of Importation) Act 1964

1963-64                Dame Patricia Hornsby-Smith       Nurses Act 1964

1963-64                Miss Joan Vickers                         Young Persons (Employment) Act 1964

1964-65                Mrs Lena Jeger                            British Nationality Act 1965

1966-67                Mrs Joyce Butler                          Farm and Garden Chemicals Act 1967

1967-68                Mrs Jill Knight (Later Dame)         Design Copyright Act 1968

1968-69                Rt Hon Margaret Herbison            Licensing (Scotland) Act 1969

1971-72                Dame Joan Vickers                      Affiliation Proceedings (Amendment) Act 1972

1975-76                Jo Richardson                              Domestic Violence and Matrimonial Proceedings Act 1976

1983-84                Mrs Elizabeth Peacock                  Road Traffic (Driving Instruction) Act 1984

1984-85                Miss Janet Fookes (Later Dame)   Sexual Offences Act 1985

1984-85                Mrs Marion Roe                            Prohibition of Female Circumcision Act 1985

1988-89                Joan Ruddock                              Control of Pollution (Amendment) Act 1989

1988-89                Dame Janet Fookes DBE              Dangerous Dogs Act 1989

1991-92                Mrs Rosie Barnes                         Still-Birth (Definition) Act 1992

1994-95                Mrs Diana Maddock                      Home Energy Conservation Act 1995

1994-95                Lady Olga Maitland                       Prisoners (Return to Custody) Act 1995

1995-96                Ms Estelle Morris                          Public Order (Amendment) Act 1996      

1995-96                Lady Olga Maitland                       Offensive Weapons Act 1996

1997-98                Dr Lynda Clarke QC                      Registered Establishments (Scotland) Act 1998

1997-98                Angela Smith                               Waste Minimisation Act 1998

1998-99                Debra Shipley                              Protection of Children Act 1999

1999-00                Mrs Claire Curtis-Thomas             Protection of Animals (Amendment) Act 2000   

2001-02                Rachel Squire                              Copyright (Visually Impaired Persons) Act 2002

2002-03                Joan Ruddock                              Household Waste and Recycling Act 2003

2002-03                Ann Clwyd                                  Female Genital Mutilation Act 2003

2007-08                Sharon Hodgson                         Special Educational Needs (information) Act 2008

2009-10                Julie Morgan                               Sunbeds (Regulation) Act 2010

Tessa Munt MP

10/3/15

Follow me on Twitter